Celebrated names fall, qualifiers outnumber seeds

Photo : www.ittf.com
www.ittf.com|16-Aug-2019 19:46

Illustrious names fell, on Thursday 15th August at the 2019 ITTF World Tour Asarel Bulgaria Open in Panagyurishte, there was no shortage of surprises; in fact in the opening round of the men’s singles event, of those who succeeded, the qualifiers outnumbered the seeds.

Nine players who had been required to compete in the opening booked second round places.

The women were more circumspect; the men showed no respect.

Men’s Singles: Round One (Last 32)
…………Japan’s Koki Niwa, the no.3 seed, suffered at the hands of Portugal’s Marcos Freitas (13-11, 11-6, 11-1, 11-9).

…………Korea Republic’s Lee Sangsu, the no.5 seed, lost to Slovenia’s Darko Jorgic (11-6, 11-13, 11-7, 11-5, 10-12, 9-11, 11-6).

…………Vladimir Samsonov of Belarus, the no.8 seed, was beaten by Japan’s Yuta Tanaka (11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 15-13).

…………Japan’s Tomokazu Harimoto was in no mood for charity, the top seed, he accounted for China’s Zhu Linfeng (11-7, 11-9, 14-12, 11-6).

…………Zhao Zihao emerged the only Chinese player to progress to round two; he upset the order of merit by beating Frenchman Simon Gauzy, the no.12 seed (11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 4-11, 11-4).

Women’s Singles: Round One (Last 32)
…………Bronze medallist at the Qoros 2015 World Championships, Mu Zi underlined her quality; she beat Austria’s Sofia Polcanova, the no.10 seed (13-11, 11-5, 11-9, 12-10).

…………The defensive skills of China’s Wu Yang were demonstrated to the full; she accounted for Hungary’s Georgina Pota, the no.15 seed (11-8, 11-4, 4-11, 11-8, 11-5).

…………Romania’s Elizabeta Samara, the 2015 European champion and no.14 seed, was beaten by China’s Fan Siqi (11-13, 11-6, 11-9, 11-4, 9-11, 8-11, 11-4).

…………China’s Chen Xingtong, the no.11 seed, won the closest match of the round; eventually she overcame Japan’s Airi Abe (9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-13, 8-11, 11-8, 13-11).

…………Japan’s Kasumi Ishikawa, twice a previous winner in Panagyurishte, made a most imposing start; she accounted for Portugal’s Shao Jieni (11-6, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6).

Men’s Doubles: Round One (Last 16)
…………Hong Kong’s Ho Kwan Kit and Wong Chun Ting, the top seeds, experienced defeat at the hands of Japan’s Yukiya Uda and Kazuhiro Yoshimura (10-12, 11-7, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7).

…………Reigning European champions, Austria’s Robert Gardos and Daniel Habesohn, the no.5 seeds, lost to China’s Xia Yizheng and Zheng Peifeng (5-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-3).

Women’s Doubles: Round One (Last 16)
…………The combination of Slovakia’s Barbora Balazova and the Czech Republic’s Hana Matelova emerged the biggest casualties; the no.3 seeds, they were beaten by Romania’s Daniela Monteiro Dodean and Elizabeta Samara (11-5, 11-7, 13-11).

…………Top seeds, Korea Republic’s Jeon Jihee and Yang Haeun made a successful start but they were tested; they beat India’s Manika Batra and Archana Girish Kamath but it was a close call (8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 13-11).

Mixed Doubles: Round One (Last 16)
…………Korea Republic’s Lee Sangsu and Jeon Jihee, the top seeds, experienced defeat at the hands of Chinese defenders, Ma Te and Wu Yang (11-8, 11-5, 10-12, 11-6).

…………Teenagers Cho Daeseong and Shin Yubin balanced the books for the Korea Republic; they accounted for Hungary’s Adam Szudi and Szandra Pergel, the no.4 seeds (8-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6).